2014 Schedule

Home   2014 Schedule

Stay tuned for a list of our 2014 SkillShares!

To get an idea of what we offered last year, download Saturday’s Schedule in pdf format: Click Here

We also had these Ongoing demonstrations:

  • Appropriate Use of Hand Tools – Brian Kerkvleit of Inspiration Farm
  • Archery for All Ages – Laurel Baptist Church
  • Art at Home: pastels, watercolors, drawing, clay – Whatcom Women
  • Backyard Chickens and building a Chicken Tractor – WSU Ag Extension
  • Basic Home Electrical Repair, Outlets, Switches and more – Kelly McClurg
  • Beans and Grains for the Pacific Northwest – Krista Rome
  • Beekeeping – Mount Baker Beekeeper’s Association
  • Building and Using a Rocket Stove – Peter Holcomb
  • Building and Using Sundials – Sasch Stephens
  • Championship Llamas, shearing and spinning – Jeff and Niki Kuklenski
  • Combing and Spinning Wool – Yvonne Madsen
  • Cooperative Economies – Fourth Corner Exchange
  • Coping with Chronic Pain – Meggan Sheble
  • Dry Stone Walling – Derek Duffy
  • Electric Car Conversion – Jack McKee
  • Felting Soap Balls – Jamie Jedinak
  • Fermentation of Raw Crackers – Suki Aufhauser
  • Growing a Year Round Food Supply – Krista Rome
  • Growing Blueberries and Black Currants – Travis Linds
  • Gestalt as a Way of Life – Cindy Sheldon
  • Hand Spinning – Carol Osterman
  • Herbal Medicine Making and Distillation Demo – Victoria Reddick
  • Home brewing Demonstration – Bellingham Beer League
  • Homemade Firestarters – Kelly McClurg
  • Horse Whispering – Ginger Kennell
  • How to Run a Kickstarter/Crowdfunding Campaign
  • Kaleidoscope Community Yoga – Lo Nathamundi
  • Keep Your Bike in Shape – Josh Hardesty
  • Knots for Everyday Use – Mark Richardson
  • Learning to Sew – Karen Kucker
  • Livestock Information – WSU
  • Make an Electric Sewing Machine into a Hand Crank – Karen Kucker
  • Making Goat Cheese – Nina Dent
  • Making Kombucha – Kombucha Town
  • Making Rag Rugs with Crochet – Janice Shepherd
  • Making Sour Dough – Gary Sparrow
  • Making Wooden Utensils – Jeff Fisher
  • Natural Birth – W.I.S.E. Birth Doula Collective
  • Northwest Wildllife Rehab Center – Alex Gomes
  • Pasture and grazing management – Carol Osterman
  • Preparing for an Emergency – Whatcom County Preppers
  • Primitive Skills Medley – Earthways Nature School
  • Raising Natural Fibers, spinning, weaving and knitting – Carol Boswell (Spindrifters)
  • Raising Sheep – Russell Boggs
  • Save a Life with CPR – Robin Long
  • Seed Saving – Celt Schira and Brian Kerkvleit
  • Solar, Wind, and Hydro Energy – Home Energy Solutions/Jeffrey Utter
  • Sock Darning – Erma
  • Weaving – Nina Dent
  • Whatcom Folk School – Information booth – Josh Hardesty
  • Wild Honey Elixir Fermentations – Heather Katahdan and Terri Wilde

2014 SkillShares — stay tuned for this year’s revisions

Saturday, Aug. 23

Sunday, Aug. 24

2014 Performance Schedule

Saturday, Aug. 23

Sunday, Aug. 24